Terms of use

Our prices our without VAT and transport freights

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Hermes Trading relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Hermes Trading’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Klijpestraat 6, 9600 Ronse, Belgium.

Our company registration number is BE0885946827. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: 
- The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
- Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.  All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

 Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).  You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Hermes Trading’s prior written consent.

 Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Belgium, Europe.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how Hermes Trading uses and protects any information that you give Hermes Trading when you use this website.

Hermes Trading is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hermes Trading may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/12/2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
- name and job title
- contact information including email addresse demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interestse
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offerse

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
-Internal record keeping.
-We may use the information to improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hermes-trading.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hermes Trading BVBA, Klijpestraat 6, 9600 Ronse, Belgium.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct

STANDARD CONDITIONS OF SALE

Article 1. – Unless otherwise expressly agreed and confirmed by us in writing, the terms and conditions below shall apply to all our quotations, deliveries and agreements. If special terms and conditions have been agreed in writing, the undermentioned ones will continue to apply to all the rest. If derogation clauses have been permitted, these are only entered into separately for each transaction.

Article 2. Privacy statement. By placing an order (written, orally or in any other way), the customer explicitly accepts any privacy provisions by Hermes Trading. These can be found on our website: www.hermes-trading.com

Article 3. – Unless stated otherwise, all our quotations are free of engagement.

Article 4. – Each delivery should be regarded as a separate transaction, which means that:

1. any special offers, relating to the delivery, shall not affect previous or subsequent deliveries, even if these deliveries are effected under the same agreement.

2. all our deliveries are made at the addressee’s risk, even if the goods are carriage paid.

3. the delivery costs are at the addressee’s expense. An additional transport cost will be charged for express delivery. Unless otherwise expressly agreed, we choose the mode of transport.

4. Any contestation or rejection by the addressee, including latent or hidden defects, will be valid if sent, by registered mail, within eight calendar days, with supporting photos.

5. Each rejected consignment should reach our depot carriage paid.

Article 5. – Alteration or cancellation of a purchase agreement or order is not possible without a written agreement from the General Management.

Article 6. – These agreed delivery dates have been fixed approximately and will be adhered to, as best we can. If the delivery period overruns, the buyer is not entitled to cancel the order, to refuse to take receipt of the goods, to refuse to pay nor has he a right to compensation.

Article 7. – Every agreement of purchase and sale is concluded on the suspensive condition that the buyer’s creditworthiness will be evident from information yet to be obtained, and that the customer’s region will be safeguarded.

Article 8. Each order gives the seller the right to demand an advance up to 30% of the selling price.

When the sale is cancelled by the buyer, the seller receives a compensation equal to 30%, ipso jure and without written notice of default being required, without prejudice to the right to prove and claim a higher compensation. The received advance is legally compensated with the due compensation.

Article 9. – Our invoices are payable in cash, unless stated otherwise.

If grace periods are granted for settling the purchase price, the outstanding balance will be automatically and immediately payable at that place on demand, without prior notice of default if a due date is not observed.

If payment is remitted from abroad, all bank charges and bank transfer costs are at the customer’s expense.

If an invoice is unpaid on its due date, the invoice amount shall be increased, ipso jure and without notice of default being required, by 10% by way of a compensation, and by EUR 125 at least.

Each debt, not paid by its due date, will accrue, ipso jure and without notice of default being required, interest equal to 8,5% per year.

The fact that bills of exchange are drawn or securities accepted, does not imply novation. It only relates to the terms of payment while the original claim retains its character.

The same applies to the interest on overdue payments and the compensation. Special offers do not defer the obligation to pay; the buyer cannot invoke the right of set-off, against any debt.

Article 10. – Administrative costs amounting to EUR 8.20 will be charged on every billing request for orders lower than EUR 24.79 (excluding VAT).

Article 11. – If we, to recover the amount due, incur extrajudicial or judicial costs, these are chargeable to the buyer.

Article 12. Retention of title – All the goods supplied by us are our inalienable property until the purchase price has been paid.

Article 13. – When goods are shipped by Hermes Trading to a buyer outside the European Union, the buyer should return the customs document, issued in the country of delivery, to Hermes Trading.

This because, during a routine check of our accounting records, Hermes Trading can then prove that the goods have left the European Union and have arrived safely at the buyer’s address.

If the check reveals that the customs document was not returned by the buyer, then the fines imposed by the inspecting body shall be at the buyer’s sole expense and the Inspection and Tax Compliance Department in the buyer’s country is notified of this ‘failure to send back’.

Article 14. – All our invoices are payable in Ronse.

Article 15. – The court of Oudenaarde has sole jurisdiction over any disputes relating hereto.

WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE PRODUCTS AND/OR PRODUCT RANGES.